Special Programming

Classical KCME brings you special programming throughout the year. Please check back often for updates.

The KCME Listener Top 40 Countdown

Everyday from November 15th thru December 24th at 5 p.m.

After surveying our listeners to hear their favorite classical pieces and composers, Robert Bruce has put together the Top 40. Each day leading up to the end of our 40th anniversary we will countdown to the number 1 favorite piece.

 

40 Sunday, November 15                 Rimsky-Korsakov: Scheherazade

39 Monday, 16                                   Mozart: Eine kleine Nachtmusik

38 Tuesday, 17                                   Brahms: Academic Festival Overture

37 Wednesday, 18                              Borodin: In the Steppes of Central Asia

36 Thursday, 19                                 Mozart: Piano Concerto no. 21

35 Friday, 20                                      Elgar: Enigma Variations

34 Saturday, 21                                   Gershwin: Concerto in F

33 Sunday, November 22                 Mozart: Symphony no. 40

32 Monday, 23                                   Puccini: Turandot “Nessun dorma”

31 Tuesday, 24                                   Barber: Adagio for Strings

30 Wednesday, 25                             Rodrigo: Concierto de Aranjuez

29 Thursday, 26                                Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto no. 1

28 Friday, 27                                      Saint-Saëns: Symphony no. 3 “Organ”

27 Saturday, 28                                  Tchaikovsky: Symphony no. 6 “Pathétique”

26 Sunday, November 29                 Vaughan Williams: The Lark Ascending

25 Monday, 30                                   Strauss: The Beautiful Blue Danube Waltz

24 Tuesday, December 1                   Tchaikovsky: 1812 Overture

23 Wednesday, 2                               Prokofiev: Piano Concerto no. 3

22 Thursday, 3                                   Handel: Water Music Suite no. 1

21 Friday, 4                                         Bach: Toccata and Fugue in D minor

20 Saturday, 5                                    Holst: The Planets

19 Sunday, December 6                    Grofé: Grand Canyon Suite

18 Monday, 7                                     Mussorgsky: Pictures at an Exhibition

17 Tuesday, 8                                     Ravel: Bolero

16 Wednesday, 9                               Mozart: Requiem (Amadeus Selections)

15 Thursday, 10                                  Mendelssohn: The Hebrides Overture

14 Friday, 11                                        Gershwin: Rhapsody in Blue

13 Saturday, 12                                   Dvořák: Cello Concerto in B minor

12 Sunday, December 13                   Beethoven: Piano Sonata “Moonlight”

11 Monday, 14                                    Copland: Appalachian Spring

10 Tuesday, 15                                    Beethoven: Piano Concerto no. 5 “Emperor”

9 Wednesday, 16                              Pachelbel: Canon and Gigue

8 Thursday, 17                                  Beethoven: Symphony no. 5

 7 Friday, 18                                        Bach: Brandenburg Concertos (Nos. 2, 3, 5)

6 Saturday, 19                                   Beethoven: Symphony no. 7

 5 Sunday, December 20                  Handel: Messiah (Selections)

4 Monday, 21                                     Beethoven: Symphony no. 6 “Pastoral”

 3 Tuesday, 22                                    Dvořák: Symphony no. 9 “New World”

2 Wednesday, 23                              Beethoven: Symphony no. 9 Ode to Joy

 1 Thursday, December 24               Vivaldi: The Four Seasons

 

There are several ways you can donate to KCME Radio!